The Oklahoma Open Records Act is a series of laws located at title 51, sections 24A.1 to 24A.33 of the Oklahoma Statutes. The purpose of the Act is as follows:
[…] In Oklahoma, it is potentially a misdemeanor criminal offense for a person to willfully disturb, interfere with, or disrupt state business, political subdivisions, agency operations, or employees. 21 O.S. § 280 states:
“A. It is unlawful for any person, alone or in concert with others and without authorization, to willfully disturb, interfere or disrupt state business or the business of any political subdivision, which includes publicly posted meetings, or any agency operations or any employee, agent, official or representative of the state or political subdivision.