The Oklahoma Open Records Act is a series of laws located at title 51, sections 24A.1 to 24A.33 of the Oklahoma Statutes. The purpose of the Act is as follows:
[…] The Grand River Dam Authority Lakes Advisory Commission, created to advise the GRDA and to provide a list of names from which the governor must appoint as a GRDA Board member, is subject to the Act. 2002 OK AG 44. The Silver Hair Legislature, composed of citizens who meet annually at the state capitol to discuss issues pertaining to senior citizens, is covered by the Act. 2002 OK AG 42.
If they have a connection with the transaction of public business, the expenditure of public funds or the administering of public property, they are covered under the Act. 51 O.S. § 24A.3(2).
All documents regardless of physical form “created by, received, under the authority of, or coming into the custody, control or possession of public officials, public bodies, or their representatives in connection with the transaction of public business, the expenditure of public funds or the administering of public property” are records available for public inspection.